Accident Summary Nr: 200050367 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300051463 | 01/14/1998 | 7699 | 0 | Manzer Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 13, 1998, Employee #1 had finished installing a bucket loader system on a tractor. He stood next to the tractor, in front of the rear wheel, and reached in to the ignition switch to start the tractor and test the bucket. Apparently, he had left the tractor in gear and the tractor lurched forward and ran him over. Employee #1 suffered severe internal injuries and was transported to the local hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300051463 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |