Accident Summary Nr: 200050359 - Employee's hand injured when caught by freezer rake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116008533 | 02/13/1998 | 2038 | 0 | Campbell'S Soup Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance trainee, was filling in for a coworker who normally worked in the freezer area. He was monitoring the operation of an automated freezer and correcting any problems that arose. During normal operation, dinners were sent into the freezer on a conveyor and, when the appropriate number of dinners was in the freezer, a rake actuated to push them onto the freezer shelves. Any problems that occurred would show up in coded messages on the computerized monitoring equipment outside the freezer. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had entered the freezer to correct a problem with the rake, as he had done twice already that evening. He was checking the microswitch and had his hand on the rake when it cycled through, dragging his hand into the equipment. Employee #1 suffered several fractures and the skin on either side of his hand was scraped off; he was administered first aid before being transported to the hospital. Any time there was a fault in the freezer, the equipment was not supposed to run until the problem had been corrected and the fault reset. There were, however, other built-in safety devices to back up the automatic system. Employee #1 could have used one of these to shut down the freezer equipment, including the "mushroom switches" that would totally deenergize the unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116008533 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinery maintenance occupations |