Accident Summary Nr: 200050334 - Employee's finger amputated in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116007212 | 01/27/1998 | 2813 | 0 | Dixie Carbonic |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a bandsaw to cut dry ice when he turned to look at a coworker who was speaking. As he turned back around, he extended his right hand to feel for the table. Employee #1's hand struck against the blade of the saw, amputating part of his little finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116007212 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |