Accident Summary Nr: 200050300 - Employee killed in trench when crushed by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116006206 | 11/11/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Jobman Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 30 in. wide by 45 ft long by 7 ft deep trench. He was leveling and sloping the bottom of the trench when he became caught and was crushed by a backhoe bucket. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116006206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |