Accident Summary Nr: 200050292 - EMPLOYEE LOST BALANCE AND FELL FROM POWER LINE STRUCTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 200050292 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11656800711/04/199716230Dominion Construction

Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was standing on the horizontal crossarm of a structure supporting an overhead power line. He unhooked his body belt from the upright, apparently to board a helicopter. As he stepped toward the helicopter, he lost his balance and fell about 15 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: CROSSARM, HELICOPTER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116568007 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)