Accident Summary Nr: 200050276 - Employee injured in screw conveyor of spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300051109 | 10/07/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 became caught in or between the flights of the screw conveyor on a belt placer spreader machine. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The machine spreads out concrete over a surface and is used in the construction of new highways.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300051109 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |