Accident Summary Nr: 200050250 - Employee breaks leg in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200050250 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30005113310/16/199717910Mogensen Steel Erectors

Abstract: Employee #1, of Mogensen Steel, fell 25 to 30 ft from a beam. He landed on his left leg and broke it. OSHA received a referral from the International Association of Bridge and Ornamental Iron Workers.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300051133 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)