Accident Summary Nr: 200050243 - Employee killed when crushed between tractor and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300051141 | 10/18/1997 | 4231 | 0 | Overnite Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to hook a trailer onto a semi-tractor cab. He instructed a coworker to begin backing up his semi-tractor. Employee #1 tried to lift the nose stand on the trailer to hook the trailer to the semi-tractor. While the nose stand was being lifted, the semi- tractor backed up and caught Employee #1 between the front of the trailer and the back of the semi-tractor. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300051141 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |