Accident Summary Nr: 200050227 - Employee killed in grain elevator explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116007410 | 08/25/1997 | 7699 | 0 | R & S Repair Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in the boot pit of a grain elevator, repairing a 1/4 in. hole in the elevator's west leg. They were using an arc welder when the west leg exploded, killing Employee #1. His coworker sustained serious burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116007410 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |