Accident Summary Nr: 200050219 - Employee killed in fall from steel joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300050978 | 09/04/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Mogensen Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel erection worker, was performing metal decking work to structural steel on a one-story gymnasium. He fell 30 ft from a steel joist and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300050978 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |