Accident Summary Nr: 200050193 - Employee dies of blood clot after fracturing arms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116007253 | 08/05/1997 | 5541 | 0 | Bosselman Pump And Pantry |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 28, 1997, Employee #1 was filling the ice bin for a fountain pop machine. She was using a 22 in. wooden stepladder to reach the approximately 6 ft high bin, and filled it using a 5 gal bucket. As Employee #1 was descending the ladder, she missed the bottom rung and fell to the floor, breaking both arms. She drove herself to the hospital, where she received medical attention. Four days later, paramedics were called to her home. Employee #1 died shortly thereafter of a blood clot, apparently stemming from her broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116007253 | Fatality | Fracture | Cashiers |