Accident Summary Nr: 200050185 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116006834 | 07/23/1997 | 0761 | 0 | Rivera Agri |
Abstract: Employee #1 had worked detasseling corn for Rivera Agri for three days. He had experienced some health problems on the first day, and had worked only a few hours. No one in the company detasseled the next day, and he detasseled again on the third day. At approximately 2:00 p.m. on the fourth day, he was discovered laying in the corn. The rescue squad was called, and first aid was provided by the employer and by coworkers. They fanned and shaded him, and sat him on his knees. They got ice and rubbed it on him but did not give him water because the bus carrying water had the wrong location. When the local volunteer fire department arrived, Employee #1 was laid down and given oxygen. He was then taken out of the corn via truck and carried on a gurney to the ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116006834 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |