Accident Summary Nr: 200050177 - Employee injured in fall from shelving unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300050689 | 07/08/1997 | 4214 | 0 | A-1 Metro Movers Of Lincoln |
Abstract: On June 4, 1997, Employee #1, of A-1 Metro Movers, had just finished marking boxes on a storage shelving unit. He was on an approximately 20 ft high shelf, and turned to step on an elevated platform to get back down to the ground, when he stumbled and fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered broken bones in his heel and a laceration above his eye. He had used a platform attached to a forklift to access the shelf, which was standard company practice for hauling materials to be stored for customers. There were no guardrails on the shelf, although there were guardrails on three sides of the platform, with the one side open to the shelving units. No other fall protection was provided. Employee #1 did not typically access the shelves; his normal job consisted of running the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300050689 |