Accident Summary Nr: 200050169 - Employee injured when ladder collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300050655 | 06/20/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Hampton Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending an extension ladder to the level below when the ladder collapsed. He fell 17 ft onto concrete, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The ladder's safety catches were not engaged.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300050655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |