Accident Summary Nr: 200050144 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300050606 | 06/04/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Midlands Electrical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of an electrical contractor was inspecting transformers at a municipal installation. Working without electrical protective equipment throughout the job, he was on the tenth and final transformer of the morning. He was using a pen to place Xs inside the transformers on parts that needed to be replaced. He reached into the side of the last transformer, which contained circuit parts energized at 13.8 kilovolts, to check for loose connections. His left hand contacted a live part, and he received an electric shock. He also sustained electrical burns on his left hand and left knee and third-degree burns on his thighs. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The employee stated that he did not touch anything on the high-voltage side of the transformer, but two witnesses saw him reach into that part of the transformer.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300050606 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |