Accident Summary Nr: 200050136 - Employee killed when struck by falling outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116006164 | 05/21/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Recycled Materials Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up an outrigger (pivot leg) for a semi-trailer, portable rock crushing unit. He removed two bolts that held the outrigger in the transit position, and pivoted it to the stationary (down) position. The nut on the pivot bolt that was holding the outrigger broke loose and the outrigger fell, striking Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116006164 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |