Accident Summary Nr: 200050128 - Employee injured when struck by rolling backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300050523 | 05/09/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Wilsey Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that installed sanitary piping. A coworker was digging a trench to continue installation of the piping when the bucket fell off the backhoe. It hit the bottom of the trench, and began to roll. Employee #1 was working in the trench box when he was struck by the bucket. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300050523 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |