Accident Summary Nr: 200050110 - Employee dies when overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200050110 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11600605705/09/199717110Kostka Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead, sitting in a truck in the garage of his employer. He apparently had been overcome by carbon monoxide from inhaling the vehicle's exhaust fumes. This was not at a construction site and the employer felt it was a not a work-related fatality. An investigation was ongoing to determine if Employee #1 was under the influence of alcohol or drugs at the time of his death.

Keywords: VENTILATION, ALCOHOL, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116006057 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor