Accident Summary Nr: 200050094 - Employee's ankle severed when run over by railcar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116004797 | 03/19/1997 | 2869 | 0 | Agp Corn Processing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving railcars in preparation for loading. The coworker was on the tracks giving directions to Employee #1, who was running a trackmobile, a powered truck designed to move railroad cars. The coworker signaled him to move forward. Employee #1 was standing on the rails and was trying to step up on a railroad car as it came toward him when he slipped off. The car ran over and severed his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116004797 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |