Accident Summary Nr: 200050060 - Employee's hand injured when caught in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116004680 | 01/30/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Grand Island Accessories, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an injection molding machine that produced small plastic parts. The process required that she reach into the machine to remove the finished piece. Apparently one of the pieces became stuck and Employee #1 was trying to remove it when the mold closed on her hand. She sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116004680 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |