Accident Summary Nr: 200050052 - Employee dies of complications from laceration injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116003260 | 12/09/1996 | 2011 | 0 | Monfort, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 27, 1996, Employee #1 accidentally cut himself with his knife, lacerating his femoral artery. He was hospitalized first in the Intensive Care Unit and then in a regular ward. Employee #1 died at 8:10 a.m. on December 8, 1996, of complications associated with the laceration. At the time of the accident, he was not wearing his mesh legging apron.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116003260 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |