Accident Summary Nr: 200050045 - Employee killed by falling end of metal tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200050045 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11600392212/10/199616230Friesen Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling large metal tanks. This process involved cutting loose the ends of the tanks and having a backhoe push the ends into the hollow center of the tank. A backhoe was pushing on a loose end piece when it broke away and fell on Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, FALL, STRUCK BY, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116003922 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported