Accident Summary Nr: 200050037 - Employee killed in fall from back of forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116004243 | 11/13/1996 | 5051 | 0 | Scottsbluff Pipe And Supply Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on November 1, 1996, a Hyster challenger 150 forklift was being used to unload steel from a semi-trailer. As the lift began to move, it was noted that the truck was light in the rear end so Employee #1 knelt on the back to act as a counterbalance and to help stabilize the load. The forklift was overloaded and it tipped forward onto its forks. Employee #1 slid off of the back and fell approximately 6 to 7 ft to the ground. He sustained three broken ribs and a blow to his left shoulder and head, which resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116004243 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |