Accident Summary Nr: 200050029 - Employee killed when struck by rear wheels of trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116003963 | 08/29/1996 | 5153 | 0 | Frenchman Valley Farmers Co-Op |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just instructed the driver of a grain semi-trailer truck to pull out of the loading bay. As the driver did so, Employee #1 ducked under the truck to retrieve a scoop shovel. He was struck by the rear wheels and crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116003963 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |