Accident Summary Nr: 200050011 - Employee killed in silo explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200050011 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11600324507/21/199620630Western Sugar Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and 15 coworkers were working in and around the silo areas when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was killed. His body was eventually found under the rubble from silo #7, where sugar was being reclaimed from the night of the accident. The fifteen coworkers were transported to the hospital; four were admitted and the remainder were treated and released.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116003245 Fatality Other Occupation not reported