Accident Summary Nr: 200042240 - Worker Is Killed in Dump Truck Backover

Accident Summary Nr: 200042240 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 02/26/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31752956802/26/20141611237310Aztec Grading Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on February 26, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, #2, and #3, of Aztec Grading, Inc., were engaged in repaving a road in a residential area of Peralta, NM. It was a clear day, and the sun was rising in the sky. The section of road being repaved ran east to west and was in line with the sun. The repaving was being done from east to west. The road crossed a ditch near another street by the end of the project. Because the road being repaved was closed near the end of the work project, the dump truck drivers carrying asphalt were instructed to pull forward after disconnecting from the paving machine, where they would clean out the back of their trucks, then pull forward and back into a road to the west of the project, then turn around and drive back eastward through the project site to get to the plant for another load of asphalt. After a dump truck driver disconnected from the paver and pulled forward to clean out the back of the truck, the next dump truck driver in line would pull forward and then back up to connect with the paver. On February 26, 2014, the road over the ditch was reopened, and the dump truck drivers were expected to drive forward and take another route through the neighborhood to get to the plant, rather than turning around and coming back through the project site. Coworker #1, a dump truck driver, had pulled forward and then backed up to connect with the paver. After the load was dumped, Coworker #1 drove his truck forward to clean out the truck's back. Then, rather than take the new route through the neighborhood, Coworker #1 proceeded to back up through the site. Employee #1 was proceeding with the new plan and was walking down the middle of the road, with his back to Coworker #1 and Coworker #1's dump truck. Employee #1 was walking toward Coworker #2 to wave by Coworker #3, a dump truck driver, so Coworker #3 could pull his dump truck forward and connect with the paver. Employee #1 was killed when he was knocked down by the backing-up truck driven by Coworker #1, run over, and then dragged 18 feet eastward on the road. This fatality was investigated by New Mexico OSHA. Its investigation determined that Employee #1 had been wearing a lime colored reflective vest and steel toed boots. When Coworker #1 was interviewed, he stated that he did not see Employee #1 walking down the road. The investigation determined that Employee #1 did not appear to hear Coworker #1's truck backup alarm. Lack of communication appeared to be the main factor in this fatality. Coworker #1 was not aware that the work plan had changed and he was to pull his dump truck forward rather than back up. The project was behind schedule, and during interviews some of the workers stated that they felt rushed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317529568 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons