Accident Summary Nr: 200042232 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317463271 | 02/03/2014 | 1389 | 213112 | Patron Services Llc |
Abstract: On February 3, 2014, Employee #1 was part of a work crew who were removing a pump jack from a well site. Coworker #1 was driving around the site to unload a Samson Post, and Coworker #2 was guiding the post with a rope tag line. Employee #1 was working near the gear box located on the north side of the well site. While Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 maneuvered the post, the truck's boom was in an elevated position and came into contact with the overhead power lines located on the south side of the well site. Employee #1 came over to assist with maneuvering the post, made direct contact with his hands, and was electrocuted before being thrown back onto the ground. Coworker #1 continued to back his truck up and ran over Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317463271 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |