Accident Summary Nr: 200042224 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Silage at Silo and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200042224 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31746313101/14/20142048311119Pirtle Farms, Lp

Abstract: On January 13, 2014, Employee #1 was loading silage onto a truck at a bunker silo. As he loaded the the feed material, the silage fell from the 20 ft face of the bunker and struck Employee #1. He was found buried beneath 2.5 ft of silage and asphyxiated.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317463131 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy