Accident Summary Nr: 200042166 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316976653 | 05/24/2013 | 1381 | 213111 | Battle Energy Services |
Abstract: On May 23, 2013, Employee #1, a flagger, was directing traffic. A truck with a boom traveled from one location to another, when its boom contacted an overhead power line. The driver and assistant driver were able to exit the truck without injury. However, Employee #1 touched the truck or was struck by an arch and electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316976653 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |