Accident Summary Nr: 200042125 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Blocks, Falls and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316774496 | 01/11/2013 | 1389 | 213112 | Mesa Well Service,L.P. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a rig. The brakes on the draw-works, which is the primary hoisting machinery and a component of a rotary drilling rig, failed. This failure sent the blocks falling to the rig floor. Employee #1 was struck by the blocks, fell from the rig floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316774496 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |