Accident Summary Nr: 200042117 - Employee Is Pinned Between Two Hoppers, Diea

Accident Summary Nr: 200042117 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 11/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652860311/19/20121389213112Closed Loop Specialties, Llc

Abstract: On November 17, 2012, Employee #1 was directing a forklift pushing a hopper on a track. The employee was pinned between two hoppers before the forklift could stop. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316528603 Fatality Other Occupation not reported