Accident Summary Nr: 200042117 - Employee Is Pinned Between Two Hoppers, Diea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316528603 | 11/19/2012 | 1389 | 213112 | Closed Loop Specialties, Llc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2012, Employee #1 was directing a forklift pushing a hopper on a track. The employee was pinned between two hoppers before the forklift could stop. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316528603 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |