Accident Summary Nr: 200042109 - Technician Dies of Pulmonary Embolism after Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200042109 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652856111/19/20128211611110New Mexico School For The Deaf

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on October 22, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an HVAC maintenance specialist for the New Mexico School for the Deaf, in Santa Fe, NM. He was repairing an air conditioning unit on the roof of the James A. Little Theatre on the school's campus. Employee #1 was accompanied by a coworker, who was an electrician. Employee #1 was descending a 24 foot (7.3 meters) fiberglass Werner extension ladder from the roof to retrieve some needed tools. Immediately after exiting the roof, Employee #1 fell off the ladder approximately 12 to 16 feet (3.7 to 4.9 meters) and landed on a concrete walkway. Employee #1 struck his head and fractured multiple ribs. Another worker returning from lunch saw Employee #1 on the ground and called emergency medical services. Employee #1 was transported by the Santa Fe fire department to CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center. While he was undergoing treatment at the medical center, Employee #1 sustained a pulmonary embolism that traveled to his heart. He died on November 4, 2012.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, AIR CONDITIONER, RIB, FALL, PULMONARY EMBOLISM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316528561 Fatality Other Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics