Accident Summary Nr: 200042083 - Three Employees Were Struck by Vehicle, Two Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316526052 | 09/20/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Valley Fence Company |
Abstract: On September 19, 2012, Employees #1 and 2 were doing median work on IH40 at mile marker 20 when a recreational vehicle traveling westbound veered over the median into eastbound traffic striking three employees. The employees suffered multiple fractures to their bodies. Employees #1 and 2 later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316526052 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 316526052 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |