Accident Summary Nr: 200042059 - Drill Field Worker Is Crushed and Killed Under Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316525641 | 08/22/2012 | 1389 | 213112 | Wiggle Tails Oil Field Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2012, an employee was working for an oil and gas field service firm. He went under the bed of a roustabout truck, possibly to secure hand tools. The driver had told the employee that the truck was about to be moved. The employee entered the area without notifying the driver. The rear duals pulled the employee under and crushed his torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316525641 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |