Accident Summary Nr: 200042042 - Two Employees in a Bucket Truck Made Electrical Contact
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316525286 | 08/06/2012 | 3993 | 339950 | Clovis Sign Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2012, Employees #1 and #2 of Clovis Sign Service, Inc., were in a boom truck installing a billboard sign when a piece of metal conduit used to secure the billboard sign made contact with an energized power line. Both employees suffered electrical burns. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital and Employee #2 was airlifted to a regional burn center for treatment. He was subsequently released after receiving treatment for his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316525286 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 316525286 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Technicians, n.e.c. |