Accident Summary Nr: 200042026 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200042026 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652517907/20/20125093423930Coronado Wrecking & Salvage

Abstract: On July 20, 2012, an employee was working as a spotter for a forklift operator at a wrecking and salvage firm. The forklift was being used to load steel I-beams onto a trailer. The forklift operator had placed beams on the trailer. He then raised a beam approximately 2 feet (0.6 meters) off the trailer. The operator exited his forklift to check how much clearance he had. At this point, the I-beam slid off the forks and struck the load hold bars on the trailer. The beam then struck the employee, causing him to fall onto a concrete surface. The employee sustained head injuries, either when he was struck by the I-beam or when he fell onto the concrete surface, and he was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, STEEL BEAM, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316525179 Fatality Other Occupation not reported