Accident Summary Nr: 200042000 - Worker Is Killed in Robbery of Convenience Store
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316525138 | 07/18/2012 | 5411 | 445120 | Southwest Convenience Stores Llc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2012, an employee was working as a clerk/cashier at a convenience store operated by Southwest Convenience Stores LLC. A holdup of customers in the store's parking lot turned into a holdup of the store. During the robbery, the clerk was shot and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316525138 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |