Accident Summary Nr: 200041994 - Two Overhead Line Workers Suffer Electric Shock, One Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200041994 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652507007/12/20121623237130Plaska Transmission Line Construction, Llc

Abstract: On June 26, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Plaska Transmission Line Construction, LLC, were preparing to work on overhead power lines. They were in a boom truck, being raised to a work position, when contact was made with a power line. Both employees sustained electrical burns and were hospitalized. Employee #1 died of his wounds 15 days after the accident. Employee #2 was released from the hospital after 24 hours.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, SHOCK, POWER LINE WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 85 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316525070 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 316525070 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet