Accident Summary Nr: 200041978 - Employee Is Struck by Tire Rim, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200041978 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652504707/06/20127549811198Forrest Tire Company

Abstract: On July 4, 2012, Employee #1 was changing the tire on a long haul truck. The tire separated from the rim forcefully and struck the employee in the head causing massive trauma. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where Employee #1 later died.

Keywords: HEAD, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316525047 Fatality Other Occupation not reported