Accident Summary Nr: 200041960 - Employee Falls Through Hole in Roof and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200041960 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31648884006/25/20125083423820South Plains Implement, Ltd

Abstract: On June 20, 2012, Employee #1, with South Plains Implement, Ltd, was replacing an air conditioner on roof of building, when he fell through a hole in the ceiling onto the floor of the store. Employee #1 died 4 days later in the hospital.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, FALL, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316488840 Fatality Other Occupation not reported