Accident Summary Nr: 200041952 - Employee Struck by Prop Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316451061 | 04/16/2012 | 4222 | 493120 | Shamrock Foods Company |
Abstract: On April 13, 2012 Employee #1 was preparing to clean out the docking leveres by lifting the docking lever plate and placing the prop into place so it stays in the open postion. As the leveler was in the rasied position, Employee #1 reached in to see the prop and the airbag that lifts the leveler releasing all the air. The leveler fell, striking Employee #1 who was setting the prop on the head. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died of his injuires the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316451061 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |