Accident Summary Nr: 200041937 - Employee Dies in Hoist Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200041937 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31638532703/20/20121711238220Donner Plumbing & Heating Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in the removal of a turbine motor unit from a chiller that was being demolished. An A-frame, I-beam, and two hoists were being used to lower the turbine motor unit to the ground after removing multiple bolts holding the unit to the chiller. After the last bolt had been removed the flange was struck with hammer to loosen it. The unit came loose quickly and in a twisting motion that provided dynamic loading. The lifting unit failed to hold the weight and the end A-frame flew up and then down striking the Employee #1 who was on top of the chiller. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: HOIST, BOLT, STRUCK BY, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316385327 Fatality Other Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations