Accident Summary Nr: 200041929 - Employee Slips from Bucket Loader, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316115682 | 12/07/2011 | 2951 | 324121 | Southwest Concrete & Paving |
Abstract: On December 5, 2011, Employee #1, of Southwest Concrete & Paving, was riding the bucket of a wheel loader to clear asphalt from a bin. For some reason, he slipped and broke his pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital to treat his injuries; however, he later died from nonspecified complications in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316115682 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |