Accident Summary Nr: 200041911 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Airborne Fungus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316033323 | 11/16/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | E-Light Electrical Services |
Abstract: On November 15, 2011, Employee #1, of E-Light Electrical Services in Hobbs New Mexico, was exposed to coccidioides imitis, a fungus. This fungus produces spores that can be inhaled when they are airborne. The employee was diagnosed with Valley Fever, which resulted in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316033323 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |