Accident Summary Nr: 200041853 - Employee Is Killed During Mobile Home Renovation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315510271 | 07/26/2011 | 1521 | 236118 | Cinco Hermanos Construction |
Abstract: On July 26, 2011, three employees, of Cinco Hermanos Construction, Santa Fee, NM, were building a portal addition to a mobile home. Employee #1 was working underneath the portal, and Employees #2 and #3 were working on top of the portal. The portal collapsed onto Employee #1. Employee #1, who suffered injuries to multiple body parts, was killed in the collapse. This accident was reported to New Mexico OSHA (state plan) on July 26, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315510271 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |