Accident Summary Nr: 200041846 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Breakout Tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 200041846 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31551012307/11/20111381213111Patterson Uti Drilling Company

Abstract: On July 8, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a drilling company, operating breakout tongs. The tongs broke loose and struck him in the abdominal area, killing him.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, DRILL OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, TONGS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315510123 Fatality Other Occupation not reported