Accident Summary Nr: 200041820 - Employee Is Killed When Skull Is Crushed by Pneumatic Doors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315507293 | 06/07/2011 | 2951 | 324121 | Mountain States Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 6, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by Mountain States Constructors, was part of a team performing maintenance on an asphalt processing plant. Employee was caught between two pneumatic doors, which crushed his skull and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315507293 | Fatality | Other | Boilermakers |