Accident Summary Nr: 200041804 - Employee Is Killed in Building Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315507046 | 05/16/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | T.C. Thompson Builders Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working inside of a building under construction. Coworker #1 was using a chop saw to cut the frame of a building. The cut saw produced sparks as it cut, and those sparks set nearby insulation on fire. The fire spread throughout the building and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315507046 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |