Accident Summary Nr: 200041804 - Employee Is Killed in Building Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200041804 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31550704605/16/20111799238990T.C. Thompson Builders Inc.

Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working inside of a building under construction. Coworker #1 was using a chop saw to cut the frame of a building. The cut saw produced sparks as it cut, and those sparks set nearby insulation on fire. The fire spread throughout the building and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, CIRCULAR SAW, SPARK, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315507046 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion