Accident Summary Nr: 200041754 - Three Employees Are Burned in Rig Fire, One Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200041754 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31530010303/10/20111389213112Reeco Well Services, Inc.

Abstract: On March 9, 2011, a crew of four employees was working on Rig Number402, when a blow-out occurred and ignited. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were burned, and they were taken to Lea County Hospital for medical attention. All three were then transported to University Medical Center in Lubbock, Texas. Employees #2 and #3 were treated and released one week after they were admitted to the hospital. Employee #1 remained in the hospital and died as a result of the severe burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, OIL WELL SERVICING, SKIN, OIL RIG, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315300103 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 315300103 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 315300103 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported