Accident Summary Nr: 200041689 - Agricultural Worker Dies of Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314836438 | 08/30/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Skyline Produce Llc |
Abstract: On July 5, 2010, while impermissibly riding the fork of an industrial truck, a 63-yr-old agricultural farm hand was severely injured when his right foot got caught between the front end of the truck and a guide post. The worker was taken to the hospital for treatment, but developed an infection there and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314836438 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |